(0 £0.00

Privacy Policy

Joe Cornish Galleries, are committed to safeguarding your privacy online and to this end include the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.
Personal Information
The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence and purchase history ("Personal Information") will only be retained by us if you provide this information when using one of the services available on our website, such as subscribing to one of our email lists, posting a message on the site, or when purchasing goods or services.

Personal Information will be held on our system and used for operational purposes such as the processing of bookings and orders and for mailing and email list subscriptions. In order to process a transaction, your Personal Information may be passed to third party service providers.

We do not store your card details or any financial information about you.

The Personal Information you supply when you join one of our e-mail lists will be used by Joe Cornish Galleries to keep you up-to-date with upcoming events and activities. When purchasing items you are given the opportunity to opt in to receiving news and information from us. Each e-mail we send you offers you have the opportunity to opt out or amend your preferences.

We may use information gathered to compile anonymous research in the course of the company's stated role. We will not sell, share or rent personally identifiable information that you have submitted to this site with third parties.

Any personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by e-mailing info@joecornishgallery.co.uk

We may from time to time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you. From time to time we may need to send you our website and service announcement updates.

Log files
Every time someone visits our web site a log file is generated on our computer.

The log file records the time and date of your visit, the files that were requested, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the referrer URL (if provided) and the browser version. We collect this information to help us diagnose problems and administer our systems and to audit the geographical make-up of users and how they have arrived at our site.

We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.
Use and disclosure of Personal Information
If you contact us we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into our database.

If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so. Similarly, we will disclose your Personal Information as part of a transaction whereby our company or business assets are transferred to a third party or if we are compelled to do so by law.
How we protect information
We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all Personal Information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time and who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Surveys and Promotions
From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required. We may also ask you whether you would like to receive promotional emails and mailings from us about our other products or services. Similarly, you are under no obligation to accept such information and you will be given an opt out clause.
Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your Personal Information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to the service, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the Personal Information provided to us as speedily as possible. This can be done by emailing us at info@joecornishgallery.co.uk
Users Under 18
If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with Personal Information.